Congratulations to all WINNERS!

BEST ASIAN FILM
🥇Golden Winner - Maamanithan [The Great Man] - (Directed by Seenu Ramasamy)
🥈Silver Winner - Love song at 5p.m. - (Directed by TAKAHIRO KAWABE)
🥉Bronze Winner –NOMADIC DOCTOR - (Directed by Mart Bira)

BEST ANIMATION
🥇Golden Winner -I LOST THE WAY - (Directed by Panagiotis Rappas)
🥈Silver Winner - Fatherhood - (Directed by Brennan Karem)

🥉Bronze Winner
–Speak KDSK - (Directed by Ileana Dana Darie)

BEST SHORT FILM
🥇Golden Winner - Emma - (Directed by Martin Matevosyan)
🥈Silver Winner – YORIKO - (Directed by Mathieu Moindron)
🥉Bronze Winner – Underwater - (Directed by Nicolas Seguel)


BEST FEATURE (ANIMATION OR LIVE ACTION)
🥇Golden Winner - Tales of Tomorrow - (Directed by Pedro de Lima Marques)
🥈Silver Winner – Friends Unlimited - (Directed by Shaan Aslam)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
🥇Golden Winner - Deep Time - (Directed by Kirsten + Joachim Jakobsen)
🥈Silver Winner - A Day With a Pole Dancer - (Directed by Michelangelo Torres)
🥉Bronze Winner – Saving Romania's Street Dogs - (Directed by Christopher Brewer)


BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
🥇Golden Winner - PRETENSE 0416 - (Directed by seongmook Kim)
🥈Silver Winner - Muhammad Sato, the Japanese Muslim - (Directed by Atsushi Kadowaki)
🥉Bronze Winner I Have No Wings - (Directed by Nino Memanishvili)

BEST DRAMA
🥇Golden Winner –  Die Pelsloper/ The Skin Walker - (Directed by Martyn le Roux)
🥈Silver Winner – THE BREATH OF CELIA - (Directed by MIguel Angel Barroso)

🥉Bronze Winner Dance With Andrea - (Directed by lance j. reha)

BEST HORROR
🥇Golden Winner – Mike & Fred vs. The Dead - (Directed by Anhony Leone)
🥈Silver Winner – WE/R - (Directed by Jette Volland)

BEST ACTRESS
🥇Golden Winner - Karissa Cragun - (Switchboard, Directed by Nathan Cragun)
🥈Silver Winner – CLEO KABUYE - (Crystal, Directed by LEONARD AMANYA)

BEST STUDENT FILM
🥇Golden Winner - Sem - (Directed by Joke Duwaerts)
🥈Silver Winner – Six Strings - (Directed by Lori Mae Hernandez)
🥉Bronze Winner - Blue Light - (Directed by Rachael Greenfield)
BEST ACTOR
🥇Golden Winner  - John Goode - (Darwin's Duckling, Directed by Enrique Vazquez)
🥈Silver Winner – Steve Kasan - Black Bag - (Directed by Lee Foster)
🥉Bronze Winner - Stu Arthur - (Perfectly Unravelled, Directed by Victor Tse)

BEST DIRECTOR
🥇Golden Winner – Joanna Krochmalska - Die Hard
🥈Silver Winner –Noah Gaoua - The Locker Room

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
🥇Golden Winner – Metamorphosis - (Directed by John Donica)
🥈Silver Winner - Sweet Surrender - (Directed by Peter Renzullo)
🥉Bronze Winner - Americans in Japan - (Directed by Johnny Vonneumann)
 
BEST MUSIC COMPOSER
🥇Golden Winner - RESONATE LONDON Liam Paton - (SHELTER, Directed by Maxime Durand)
🥈Silver Winner - Jordan Paul Rousseau - (I Saw Myself Dead, Directed by Jordan Paul Rousseau)
🥉Bronze Winner - Leland Thomas Faegre - (Serengeti Serenade, Directed by Leland Thomas Faegre)

BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER
🥇Golden Winner - Letters Home - (Directed by Jonah Jones)
🥈Silver Winner - Broken Ballet - (Directed by Owen Hawkins)
🥉Bronze Winner - Retribution 03.10.16 - (Directed by Michael W. Reid)

BEST INSPIRATIONAL FILM
🥇Golden Winner - Are you ok? - (Directed by Marko Tardito)
🥈Silver Winner - course of events - (Directed by Olof Thiel)
🥉Bronze Winner - Hands - (Directed by Michael Lane)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
🥇Golden Winner -Dear Brother -(Directed and Cinematography by Matteo Papetti)
🥈Silver Winner -  Noble Inc - (Directed and Cinematography by Paul Brenno)
🥉Bronze Winner - GOING HOME - (Directed by Aineias Babulis, Cinematography by Sarraa Ali)
BEST COMEDY
🥇Golden Winner - Harvest - (Directed by Peter Halpin)
🥈Silver Winner -  Romance - (Directed by Giorgi Tkemaladze)
🥉Bronze Winner A Movie is Born - (Directed by Peter Boiadzhieff)
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
🥇Golden Winner - Loggerheads - (Directed by Matthew Allen)
🥈Silver Winner - Victor Boccard - (Mosaic, Directed by Victor Boccard)
BEST ACTION
🥇Golden Winner - Contained - (Directed by Jake Orton)
🥉Bronze Winner - Tiger Lukas, Writer Marcus Looney
BEST THRILLER
🥇Golden Winner - DARKNESS THIS IS MY REVENGE - (Directed by Giuseppe Di Giorgio)
🥉Bronze Winner - THE DREAM CATCHER - (Directed by Piotr Szkopiak)
BEST VFX
🥇Golden Winner - Monster Mayhem - (VFX by The Vanity & Directed by Paul Constantakis)
🥉Bronze Winner - Bloodsucker's Planet - (VFX & Directed by Mark Beal)
Honorable Mention :

 

  • Leggende Rusticane - (Directed by Lorenzo Muscoso)
  • ISSEY MIYAKE - MATERIAL BOY - (Directed by PAUL G ROBERTS)
  • Autumn - Melbourne Australia - (Directed by Lawrence Gerver)
  • 13 Scatti - (Directed by Leonardo Barone)
  • Mirage Though Light - (Directed by Gloria Haoyu Guo)
  • Prakriti Aur Paryavaran ki Shaan Titli Rani - (Directed by M N Chikka Muniyappa)
  • Inner Harbour - (Directed by Jocelyne Moreau)
  • The Reverse Music Video - (Directed by Joseph Carney)
  • At (10) Centimeters Ahead - (Directed by Masaya Matsui)
  • TOUCH - (Directed by Margreet Kramer)
  • The Uncanny - (Directed by Nikolina Do Dominković)
  • The Wind breathes where he wills - (Directed by Olga Antimony)
  • Ark: a return to robson valley - (Directed by Michael B MacDonald)
  • A Quarter to Eleven - (Directed by Paulo Araújo)
  • METAMORFOSIS - (Directed by Luis Camey)
  • Level 71 - (Directed by Peter Salapatas)
  • Turn of Fate - (Directed by Melissa Stanton)
  • Grandma's Dowry - (Directed by Nebojsa Nebi Brajovic)

Contact us

info@TokyoFilmAwards.com

+81345852610